School: Áth Treasna (C.) (roll number 16648)

Áth Trasna, Co. Chorcaí
Máire, Bean Uí Mhurthile

1. (no title) (continued)

In olden times the bellows were made of timber and leather, and it was worked up and down but the bellows that it used is now is made of iron with three legs on it...

(continued from previous page)
    bellows are in force only fifteen years. Nearly every day the smith shoes horses, and asses. In olden times cattle were shod, A man named "Leader" had a very big farm near Dromtariffe and he did all his ploughing etc. with a bull, and the bull was tackled to the plough like a horse.
    It is said that a horse shod when he is young, if he passed the forge twenty years after that he would stop at the forge-door,
    If a cow was sick, the people that owned the cow would go to the forge for forge-water, to to get the cure they should steal the "water." The sparks of the fire are harmless, because when they reach the air they go out.
  2. (no title)

There are stories told that people got teeth extracted in the forges long ago before dentists were heard of...

There are stories told that people got teeth extracted in the forges long ago before dentists were heard of. The smith tied a strong cord around the patients tooth in some special manner. this he tied to the anvill, he then took the red iron out of the fire and struck it some strong blows of the
    Cáit Ní Mhurchadha
    Mr Daniel O' Sullivan