School: Áth Treasna (C.) (roll number 16648)

Newmarket, Co. Cork
Máire, Bean Uí Mhurthile

1. There was this man who lived in a bog and as he was out one evening in a field and he got a fair stroke, but he lived after.
    Now, there was this girl known as Mary Barry milking cows one evening and she got sick and went home and told her Mother and when her Mother saw what had happened her she went to the man that had got the stroke and asked him if he could do anything for her daughter.
    The man told here if she and her daughter would come to this certain place on this certain evening that her daughter would be cured. The woman was very thankful and went home.
    Cáit Ní Mhurchadha
    Newmarket, Co. Cork