School: Áth Treasna (C.) (roll number 16648)

Newmarket, Co. Cork
Máire, Bean Uí Mhurthile

1. There are two Holy Wells in the parish of Newmarket. One of them is Trinity Well. There is another in Ballinatona. This is the one that supplies Newmarket with water.
    Trinity Well is situated in the townland of Coolagh. People visit this well on Trinity Sunday.
    People also visit the one in Ballinatona. Rounds are performed at these two wells and prayers are said there. People tie pieces of rags over the wells when they visit them. They pay so many rounds during the day.
    There are no stories told about any of these wells.
    People have been often cured at these wells. Some are cured but others are not. The well is specially recommed for the cure of disease. People drink the water and sometimes they take home bottles of it. The cup or whatever they take the water from the will in, is left is left after them. Sometimes they leave money and food at the
    Máire Ní Loinsig
    Newmarket, Co. Cork