School: Áth Treasna (C.) (roll number 16648)

Newmarket, Co. Cork
Máire, Bean Uí Mhurthile

1. Few of the old crafts in fact it would be more correct to state that none carried on in the district are now to be seen. A tannery existed in the Main Street and the place is still known as the tanyard, three pits for the industry also existed in Killowen while there were salt-pans in the field to the west of Richard Gilmans house at Curraduffe.
    The haggard to the rear of J. Fitzgibbons premises was known as the twig yard osiers being grown for basket-making. The two last basket makers now deceased were John O Sullivan and John Browne.
    Weaving was carried on up to some 60 years ago at Glash Bridge and to a much more recent date at Scarteen Bridge by J. S[?]ehan, there being a tucking mill at Carrigcastle two grinding mills were in the parish one at Mountkeeffe and the other where the Newmarket creamery now stands, the mill stream being an artificial means for the purpose.
    Nula Ní Neill
    Newmarket, Co. Cork