School: Áth Treasna (C.) (roll number 16648)

Newmarket, Co. Cork
Máire, Bean Uí Mhurthile

1. There are many sayings about the robin, it is said that Our Lady was walking on the road and her feet began to bleed and if the soldiers saw the blood they would follow her, but the robin rubbed this breast against the blood and that is why he is called "robin red breast."
    Siobhán De Burca
    Newmarket, Co. Cork
    Mr J Burke
    Newmarket, Co. Cork
  2. When a large number of crows fly zig zag through the sky it is a sign of rain.
    The wild geese often pass my district on their way to the Galtee Mountains and when they are seen it is a sign of rain.
    A robin is said to be the holiest of birds because it is said that he saw Our Lord passing when he was hiding from the Jews and when the Jews asked the robin did he see the Saviour passing. he said he did not and from that