School: Áth Treasna (C.) (roll number 16648)

Newmarket, Co. Cork
Máire, Bean Uí Mhurthile

1. A story was told of what happened to a pair of trousers. The man to whom they belonged had got them for his wedding. The night before he discovered that they were two inches too long. So he went down stairs to his mother and two sisters and told them.
    They were very busy, and said no more. On the first spare moment that the mother had she went up stairs cut two inches off the trousers, hemmed them, and returned down stairs with-out being missed.
    Just as they were sitting down to eat the eldest sister remembered her brothers request, slipped away quietly, and went and removed another two inches, hemmed as her mother had done and returned without mentioning what she had done.
    When bedtime came the youngest girl came, and again another two inches were taken off the trousers. So the story ends, what became of the bridegroom next morning it is not known, whether he went in his shortened
    Siobhán De Burca
    Newmarket, Co. Cork