Scoil: Áth Treasna (C.) (uimhir rolla 16648)

Áth Trasna, Co. Chorcaí
Máire, Bean Uí Mhurthile

Ar an leathanach seo

1. When the pig was killed the bacon was cut and put into pickle for six weeks, then removed and hung up in the kitchen.
    Sometimes the last piece of bacon was left hanging untill the next pig was killed and when there was no bacon for dinner the diners pointed at the piece of bacon hanging from the ceiling and imagined themselves eating it, this was called "potatoes and point"
    The lard of the pig was rendered and used as sauce or dip into which the potatoes were dipped before being eaten. A sauce was also made of salt and milk into which the potato was dipped generally called "poppies and dip"
    Cabbage dressed with cream was also used at a Friday dinner with potatoes
    1. táirgí