Scoil: Áth Treasna (C.) (uimhir rolla 16648)

Áth Trasna, Co. Chorcaí
Máire, Bean Uí Mhurthile

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    The flesh was used immediately after being killed, an old tailor tells a story that when he used to work in farmer's houses they would continue working until about nine o'clock (with the light of splinters). When they would have their last meal supper I suppose which consisted mainly of potatoes and on some occasions a goose was boiled, he states he often saw a goose being brought in from the fields at six o'clock, killed and plucked etc and was ready boiled for supper at nine o'clock at night.
    Very often also veal was used in farmer's houses as the calves were killed immediately and used for the meals. Egg eating was a general custom on Easter Sunday when it is remembered that some men even ate as many as twelve eggs at breakfast.
    1. táirgí
    Eibhlín Ní Concubar