Scoil: Glaise an Choinnlín (C.), Áth Treasna (uimhir rolla 12321)

Glais an Choinlín Thoir, Co. Chorcaí
Nóra, Bean Uí Ghealbháin

1. Story (49)
    There is a place near Newmarket called Fairy Hill. They are supposed to be fairies in that place. Once there lived a family named Mulligans in this piece of land. They had a son, John who used always visit a fort that was in their land.
    His father and mother and brothers never knew where John used to go each evening.
    One evening the brother said they would watch him; so they followed him up to the passage into the fort and they said to themselves, they would see what John was doing inside. When they looked in they could not see him and they got frightened, and ran home, and told their father and mother that their was no account of John in the fort, and they all went into the fort to search for him. They could not find him, and they went away home.
    In the evening when John came home they were all asking him where was he and he said he was in the fort and he was not a bit surprised but they were
    Shiela Kenneally
    Sonny O Sullivan