Scoil: Glaise an Choinnlín (C.), Áth Treasna (uimhir rolla 12321)

Glais an Choinlín Thoir, Co. Chorcaí
Nóra, Bean Uí Ghealbháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    all excitement. The next day his brother Pat said he would go with him into the fort and see what he was doing there. As the two of them were walking around in the fort John suddenly disappeared, and Pat started to roar "Where is John," Of course the fairies would not allow John to speak to him but he heard John's voice about a field away in an echo.
    He began to think what he would do, he got frightened and said he would go home and tell them what had happened. A week had passed away and John had not come home. This night he came home and they were all excited looking at him and asking him where he had been all the week. He said he had a great time playing with the fairies and he showed them what he had got from the old mother of the fairies, a beautiful Wand. He told them he could cure everything he touched with the wand, but he could take no money as payment, only food and clothes.
    Everyone brought him their pigs and cattle to be cured. A priest had a beautiful race horse, and one day as he was out hunting the horse broke his leg, and he was very sorry for her knew that
    Shiela Kenneally
    Sonny O Sullivan