School: Séipéal na Carraige (roll number 5478)

Séipéal na Carraige, Co. Chorcaí
Donncha Ó Géibheannaigh

1. My grandfather is now 76 years of age. When he was young there were but three slate houses in this parish, and they were Cornelius and David Curtin's houses in Stagmount, and old Denny john's shop in the village. All the other houses were thatched.
    In most of houses, the walls were made of mud and consisted of, the kitchen, the lower room, the loft and the dairy. The timber for the roof was got from the wood in Taur, the carpenter made a saw pit and cut the trees into rafars and cros-sticks. This was very hard work. The thatch was usually rushes, a few, used thatched with reed.
    In every house, there was a settle-bed in the kitchen, where the servant boy used sleep. It was placed a short distance down from the fire, against the end wall. The fireplace was at the gable-wall. An open fire-place, with the fire down on the ground. In the rich farm houses the front of the chimney was made of stones and mortar, but in most of the houses, it was made of two sticks, one large one across below and a short one on top, and thick sugans made of hay or sand rushes arranged up and down from stick to stick. The sugans were plastered on both sides with lime and sand.
    The only house in this
        1. foirgnimh