School: Séipéal na Carraige (roll number 5478)

Séipéal na Carraige, Co. Chorcaí
Donncha Ó Géibheannaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    women wanted blankets, they took wool to Shaughnessy's mill at Feale's Bridge, or to Shaughnessy's mill at Coolbawn, near Freemount, and for ten pounds of wool, they got a good heavy blanket, only to give four shillings for the weaving.
    From the flax, the women made linen thread. The thread was sent to the weaver, who made it into bandle-cloth sheeting. The bandle-cloth was made into shirts, and the sheets for the house were made from the sheeting.
    In every house in this district the women knit their own stockings and socks for the men. The thread is not spun in homes now, they buy it in the shops.
    The implements used by the tailor are - A lapboard, on which he creases and presses the clothes. An iron of about 7 1/2lbs for pressing, a scissors, needle, thimble, a measuring tape, and a sewing machine.
    "There was an old tailor in Macroom,
    All all he wanted was elbow room.