School: Séipéal na Carraige (roll number 5478)

Séipéal na Carraige, Co. Chorcaí
Donncha Ó Géibheannaigh

1. The harmful weeds growing in our farm are thistles, dock-leaves, chicken-weed and wild camomile. These weeds are very harmful because they spread rapidly, especially if they are cut. They should be dug up, roots and all.
    Thistles, dock-leaves and rushes grow in poor land, whereas sourel,
    grow in good land.
    The sourel leaf is roasted on a coal of fire and put to a cut or sore to heal it. The Dandelion is good for the blood and for consumption. It is pulled with its roots, washed, and boiled in spring water. This water is strained and drank. The juice of the Dock leaf will take the sting of a nettle away. The juice of the March Mallow is good for sprains.
    People pull and eat the dandelion and sourel. They are good for the blood. The roots of the shamrock boiled in water, is the best cure for the Whooping-cough. Sorrel boiled with blackberries is used to dye cloth black. Sorrel boiled with the red flower of the fuschia is used to dye cloth red.
    The juice of the Yellow-root is poison. Poachers use the juice of the Yellow-root to poison trout in the river.
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    John Murphy