Scoil: Millín, Séipéal na Carraige (uimhir rolla 16329)

An Millín Dubh, Co. Chorcaí
Liam Diolún

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    in Newmarket. The toll that is paid at the big fairs is called custom in this locality. This custom is paid at the big fairs, when the people would be taking the cattle to the railway. They pay eight pence custom on a colt, and four pence custom on a yearling calf, and three pence custom on bonhams.
    The man that gathers the custom in Newmarket is called Mr. OShea. They gather the custom to pay men to clean the place after the fair. The man that gathers the toll in Abbeyfeale is called Mr. Broderick. There is luck money given on some occasions. If the buyer was buying an animal from a farmer, and if "clear" was mentioned in the bargain, there would be no luck given. When many of them are making bargains they strike one another's hands, and spit on the hands also, and then they make the bargain.
    Animals are marked in different ways. The farmers mark the animals differently to the buyers. The farmers mark cows, or sheep, or heifers, with dirt on the hip. When animals are sold the people sometimes give the halter on the animal, and other people
        1. trádáil
    Nora Curtin