Scoil: Millín, Séipéal na Carraige (uimhir rolla 16329)

An Millín Dubh, Co. Chorcaí
Liam Diolún

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Potatoes are the principal crop grown in Ireland. They are grown on a large scale. Some farmers grow two acres of potatoes and others grow an acre or a half an acre of potatoes.
    In the mountainy districts the potatoes grow much better than they do in the rich lands. There are different kinds of potatoes, and they vary in size according to their kinds.
    The farmer's men prepare the ground for the potatoes. In some cases lime is shaken on the land two or three years before hand, and sometimes artificial manure is shaken on the ground before it is turned for potatoes.
    In some places in this locality potatoes are sown in ridges, and in the better lands they are sown in drills. When sowing potatoes in ridges they first turn the ground with spades. This is
    Peggy Curtin
    Mr Patrick Curtin