Scoil: Millín, Séipéal na Carraige (uimhir rolla 16329)

An Millín Dubh, Co. Chorcaí
Liam Diolún

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    boggy, and isn't fit for many crops. The crops we plant are potatoes, oats, turnips, mangolds, and vegetables. The old people used to plant all those crops too.
    There are not many rivers in this locality. There is a river flowing opposite the school called the "Cahir" river. The river Feale which is a long meandering river rises in the "Mullach an Radhairch" mountains and flows through the middle of the townland.
    To the east of my house there is a lake called "Loch na Ghé". On each side of this lake there are mountains and swamps and glens. There is no house near it, and it is the wildest spot you would see in a day's walk here. Near that lake a man died. He was drawing turf for a man in "Cnoc an Phortaig". When he was coming home he went astray. He was missing for a day and a night and his wife told the neighbours and they went searching for him. They found the car first, and then they found the man and the pony lying side by side dead. His name was Bill Dalton.
    Denis Murphy
    Cnoc Uí Choileáin, Co. Luimnigh