Scoil: Millín, Séipéal na Carraige (uimhir rolla 16329)

An Millín Dubh, Co. Chorcaí
Liam Diolún

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In olden times the people used not eat many meals a day. They used to eat tow meals a day. They used to eat raw oaten meal and drink thick milk for their breakfasts. They used eat potatoes and drink thick milk for their suppers.
    They used to work before their breakfasts. The strong healthy people used to eat meal and drink milk. When they would not have potatoes they used to eat gruel, and when they would not have gruel they used eat vegetables.
    They used to have sour milk almost at every meal. They used to put the pot of gruel in the middle of the floor and eat it. Some people were so poor that they used not have any tables.
    Long ago the people used to eat potato bread. They used to grate the potatoes, and knead them into the cakes. The people had no ovens at that time, and they used to bake the bread in griddles.
    They used to eat
    1. táirgí