Scoil: Millín, Séipéal na Carraige (uimhir rolla 16329)

An Millín Dubh, Co. Chorcaí
Liam Diolún

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There were no doctors in Ireland long ago and the people had to depend on the old women to cure them of their diseases. Some of the old women could make poultices out of certain herbs that used grow in the land. Not far from this place there was an old woman living. Her name was Mrs Ellen Murphy Milleen.
    She had a cure for a "sty" and for a burn. The cure she had for a "sty" was a gold ring. To rub the ring three times across the eye would cure the "sty". The cure she had for a burn also was lime water and sweet oil. She used rub the sweet oil two or three times a day on the burn. The burn would be cured after a few days.
    There were two women living in Brosna. Their names were Ellen and Annie Moriarty. They could make a poultice for any disease out of
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Mary Dillane