Scoil: Millín, Séipéal na Carraige (uimhir rolla 16329)

An Millín Dubh, Co. Chorcaí
Liam Diolún

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    in Rockchapel now because the place was too far away from a railway station, and it is too remote. There was also a calf market in Tournafulla at the time. They do not hold any fair there now, because the place is too far away from a railway station.
    There was a fair at Glenquin Caslte some years ago. There were a great number of people there, and many cattle also. There were also many buyers there, and they had lorries to take the cattle with them. When the fair was over in the evening, and when the people were gone home, one of the lorries was taking the cattle, and he struck against a man, and injured him. He was taken to hospital, and he recovered after a week, and the driver was summoned for furious driving.
    The fairs are held in the streets in Abbeyfeale, and in Newcastlewest, and in Dromcollogher, and in Brosna, The fairs are held in a fair field
        1. trádáil
    Nora Curtin