Scoil: Millín, Séipéal na Carraige (uimhir rolla 16329)

An Millín Dubh, Co. Chorcaí
Liam Diolún

houses in this locality.
    There are only four old people in this locality. They are about seventy years of age. The greater number of them know Irish. They can tell stories both in Irish and in English. There is an old woman living in Toureen whose name is Mrs. Curtin. This old woman can tell about things that happened sixty years ago. Edward Dillon and Tim Collins and Michael Mulcahy are ninety years old.
    There are many old ruins in this townland. In a mountain that is about half a mile from where I live there are the remains of an old Church. The old people call it "Teampall na gCloch". It is fenced in all around. The old people say that in former times Mass was said there, and that a number of people were buried there.
    Long ago thousands of people from here emigrated to America. The people of this locality went to Oregon herding cattle. Every one in this locality went to America except one or two in every family.
    The land is hilly
    Denis Murphy