Scoil: Maoilinn (B.), Áth Treasna

An Mhaoilinn, Co. Chorcaí
Diarmuid de Brún

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Thatch houses are rapidly disappearing from the countryside and are being replaced by slate, tiled or asbestos while people who cannot afford these use corrugated or zinc iron. Needless to say none of those latter commodities are as comfortable as thatch. In olden times the thatcher was kept very busy and in every district several of them were to be found. At the present time it is almost impossible to get a capable person to thatch a house. Frank Keane of Scarteen, Newmarket and Daniel Nolan of Rockchapel are the only two that are able to thatch houses at the present time. Houses are thatched with 'reed' that is the straw left after the wheat being threshed. This is fastened on the house with 'scallops'. Scallops used be made in every farm-house by the people and bog-deal and sallies were the material used. The scallops were about two feet in length and were pointed sharply at both ends.