School: Maoilinn (B.), Áth Treasna

An Mhaoilinn, Co. Chorcaí
Diarmuid de Brún

this belief to plant flowers, make slips, cuttings, on Good Friday.
    Monday is not locally regarded as a lucky day, neither is Friday. Servants hire with the farmers from Feb 1st until Christmas. If Feb 1st falls on Monday servants will not go in their place until Tuesday. If it falls on a Friday they will not go until Saturday. In former times marriages used never take place except on Tuesdays, Thursdays & Saturdays. Even children on coming to school generally start on Tuesday or on any day other than Monday.
    It is customary for people to remove into a new house or place if possible on Lady Day that is March 25th. Caretakers, dairy men etc generally move into their new place on Lady Day. Sometimes there are removals on a Sunday or holiday (holy-day). If the people were poor they might find it difficult to get horses to remove their belongings on week-days when the farming community would be busy at their work. If it should be necessary to remove on a week-day people generally select Tuesday.
    In late years people are inclined to disregard those old customs and to do their business when the time and circumstances are most suitable.