School: Maoilinn (B.), Áth Treasna

Meelin, Co. Cork
Diarmuid de Brún

1. For pain in the back, lumbago or for kidney trouble a strip of red baize cloth is worn next to the body in the form of a wide bandage or belt. The cure or usefulness is supposed to be in the red colour of the cloth.
    Nearly all the old women wear a piece of cloth of red flannelette on the head. This is what is known as the manacín.
  2. Warts are supposed to be banished by bathing in forge water and burying a piece of meat in the dung-heap is supposed to be another cure for them. The meat should be stolen. In the lios in John Browne's land in Rowels is a hollow stone which on account of its surface can hold some water. This water will cure warts by bathing the hands or affected parts in it.
    Washing soda if rubbed when wet to wart will also banish it.
  3. Chillblains. A few furnished that chilblains can be cured by the application of pickle in which a pig has been cured.
    Spirits is also said to cure them when the spirits are diluted with ordinary paraffin oil.
    An application of iodine before they get too bad will also cure them.