School: Maoilinn (B.), Áth Treasna

Meelin, Co. Cork
Diarmuid de Brún

1. The Harvest of the Geese is the period in the fall of the year when the young tender geese are being killed. The first goose of the season is eaten on Michaelmas Day September 29th and the geese are killed and eaten at the rate of about one each week usually for Sunday's dinner. While the young geese last is generally referred to as the "Harvest of the Geese". Thus the season usually extends from Michaelmas until Christmas.
    The geese are plucked twice a year. The first plucking is done in July and the second plucking is in September or October ( early Oct.)
    The geese lay for the Well-day that is on the feast of St. Burceart who had his church in Tullylease Co Cork a distance of five miles from Meelin. A goose lays about fifteen eggs in all and at the rate of about five each week. Shortly after stopping laying the goose begins to hatch and then from about a dozen to fifteen eggs are put under her. It takes her four weeks to hatch the same time as it takes for duck-eggs.
    The eggs of the goose are kept in bran to protect them from the air until the goose hatches.

Mr John P Browne, Knockeen, Meelin Newmarket Co Cork supllied the above information.