Scoil: Maoilinn (B.), Áth Treasna

An Mhaoilinn, Co. Chorcaí
Diarmuid de Brún

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    but in winter it brings cold weather and snow. The east wind brings hail-stones and people of all ages dread it especially in spring time as it is supposed to bring much sickness in its wake. The south and south-easterly winds bring a great deal of rain to this district while the western wind brings good weather on the whole.
    The Bogra Mountains from Millstreet to Mallow can be seen plainly from this locality and there is one hill that if it is clear no matter how likely the day is for rain the day will keep dry but if the hill 'fills in' with fog then there is sure to be rain. That hill is about twenty miles from here and I found out some time ago that it was Clárach. Thus as an t-Athair Peadar Ó’laoghaire says in 'Mo Sgéal Féin'
    “Ceó ar Mhuisire ‘S Clárach Lom
    An cómhartha soininne is feárr ar domhan”.
    If the river Shannon can be seen plainly from the Height of Cill Adhlacadh a few miles north of Meelin and on the uplands between the Counties of Cork & Limerick then bad weather is indicated by the people in this district.
    John Fitzgibbon, (Cill Adhlacadh) Mountplumer, Broadford, Co Limerick told me this fact.
    Teangacha