Scoil: Maoilinn (B.), Áth Treasna

An Mhaoilinn, Co. Chorcaí
Diarmuid de Brún

A 'feirkin' of butter weighs ninety pounds.
    In measuring cloth the middle finger is used. The distance is measured from the top of the nail to the point of the knuckle.
    8 fingers make a yard, therefore a finger is 4½ inches.
    In measuring ordinary wire nails the width of the thumbs of the hands are used. 2 inch-nails would be the width of both thumbs. 3 inch nails the width of the thumb three times and so on.
    A span is used for measuring short distances or objects. The length of a span is 9 inches and is determined by the distance between the top of the thumb and top of the middle finger when fully stretched.
    The Hand is used for measuring horses. It is the distance of the width of the four fingers of either hand when close together.
    I got those measurements from John P. Browne, Knockeen, Meelin. Florence Angland, Meelin & Jerh O'Keeffe (quarryman) Meelin, & also from pupils copy books.
    Teangacha
    Florence Angland