School: Maoilinn (B.), Áth Treasna

An Mhaoilinn, Co. Chorcaí
Diarmuid de Brún

1. (continued from previous page)
    A criceóg of turf is a term applied to the amount of turf put standing together when it is being 'footed'. A cadhrán of turf is a small sod.
    The following terms are applied to hay:-
    A scythe of hay, a beart of hay, a gabháil of hay, a creabhar.
    A scythe of hay is the area of ground which one man should be able to mow in a day with a scythe - half an Irish acre.
    A beart of hay is the amount taken on a person's back and tied or held with a rope. This is frequently called a bundle. 'Take a beart of hay to the heifers'
    A gabháil of hay - the amount taken with arms extended and held between them and body.
    A creabhar of hay is the amount put into a small cock when the hay is 'taken off the ground' before it is still fit to put into 'winds'. Winds (sometimes spelled wynds) are the large meadow-cocks into which the hay is made when it is saved.
    Languages
    Florence Angland