Scoil: Maoilinn (B.), Áth Treasna

An Mhaoilinn, Co. Chorcaí
Diarmuid de Brún

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    When training a young horse Holy-water is sprinkled both on the trainer and on the animal and also on all present. 'God guard ye and may he be lucky'.
    When a person sneezes one says 'Dia linn' or 'Dia linn is Muire' or 'God bless us'.
    When one sees a young child or speaks of him or even the young animal (lamb, calf, foal etc) one always says. 'God bless him (her)' and if people do not say so through thoughtlessness or from any other cause one may often hear in a commanding tone. 'Why don't you say God bless him?''
    When passing by a Grave-yard people always pray for the dead. 'The Lord have mercy on the dead'. 'The Lord have mercy on the dead and direct the living'. 'God rest his soul' etc.
    When people eat new potatoes they say. 'God bless them'. 'Thank God we lived to eat the new potatoes again'. 'May we be all alive this time twelve months to eat them again' etc. 'Happy new year and the grace of God to us'.
    When a person sees any deformity, especially
    Teangacha