Scoil: Maoilinn (B.), Áth Treasna

An Mhaoilinn, Co. Chorcaí
Diarmuid de Brún

Strawed in this locality was Thomas Noonan of Gooseberryhill who got married about 1932.
    When strawboys go to a house one person is in charge of them and is more or less responsible for their conduct. They dance and sing and partake of food or drink if it is offered to them. When they have wished the newly married pair joy, health and happiness they return home.
    The old man said that when you stand on the ditch of the haggard you should select your wife and if you can't see a suitable person from there not to bother with marriage. 'But its often a good daughter made a bad wife'.
    An old story circulates in this locality and goes to show how much people were set on Match-making in former years. A 'match' was introduced between a certain pair and when the girls father went to the man's home to talk about things he insisted in tying his horse to a strong nettle or fern but as he could find neither he turned around and came home, without going into the house atal. The absence of the nettle or fern showed him that the land was no good.
    John P. Browne