Scoil: Maoilinn (B.), Áth Treasna

An Mhaoilinn, Co. Chorcaí
Diarmuid de Brún

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    his horse-button, tory top, chestnut etc suspended by a string, while his companion strikes it with his. The boy who breaks that of his companions is the best soldier.
    Snipe and plover are very plentiful in the mountainous districts of this locality and they can be caught by setting a snipe-trap in soft marshy places for them. The snipe cannot live without water.- Fionnbarr O'Connor, Rowels Meelin, Co Cork.
    Long ago it was a common custom locally to hunt birds at night. A torch would be made by procuring a sod of turf well saturated with paraffin oil. The sod would be suspended on a two-prong pike and then lighted. The light would completely dazzle the birds and they could be caught quite easily.
    Children also make snares of thin copper wire and place them in position to catch rabbits & hares.
    Skipping ropes are made usually by girls who play this game. Boys never skip in this locality.