Scoil: Scoil na Móna Fliche (Moanflugh) (uimhir rolla 10272)

An Muine Fliuch, Co. Chorcaí
Diarmuid Ó Deasmhumhnaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago Malachy and his wife lived at Carrigthomas. He was a very dangerous man, and he would have your life if he thought you would tell on him. One evening a beggarwoman came to the house. Malachy's wife was inside and she gave the woman her supper and a place to sleep, and told her not to open her eyes until morning. After a time Malachy and his son came in with a bull which they had taken from some one. Malachy noticed the woman. The next morning she got her breakfast and went away. Malachy watched what road she went. Then he got the horse and went through a bog to come before her; and when he met her he asked her
    "Where did you sleep last night?"
    "I slept in a decent house," said she.