Scoil: Scoil na Móna Fliche (Moanflugh) (uimhir rolla 10272)

An Muine Fliuch, Co. Chorcaí
Diarmuid Ó Deasmhumhnaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. This is near the summit of Musheramore mountain which is 2118 feet high, so that the well is about 2000 feet over sea level. It is on the southern side of the summit. On St. John's Day, 24th June, each year a pattern is held at the foot of the mountain on the road from Mauma Cross to Capaillín Bán Cross. Many climb the mountain to perform a round or pray at the well.

A FULL ACCOUNT OF THIS WELL, WITH SKETCHES AND PHOTOGRAPH, HAS ALREADY BEEN FORWARDED.
    Legend - Once there was a large number of men fowling on Mushera mountain, some being Protestants and some Catholics. When they came to St John's Well they saw a large number of articles around the Well that people had left there after paying rounds. A certain Protestant asked what these things meant, and the Catholics explained all about the holy Well to him. He had some whiskey in his pocket and he mixed some of the water of the holy Well with it. Then he began to mock the Well, and put all the things around his hat. He then went along the top of the mountain, but was not gone very far when he lost his senses. His friends took his gun from him. He then went mad and they had to tie him up. Before they reached their house the man had died. A few moments after he died he rotted away.
    Peggy O' Neill
    Meall na hEorna, Co. Chorcaí