Scoil: Sráid an Mhuilinn (B.) (uimhir rolla 14350)

Sráid an Mhuilinn, Co. Chorcaí
John Kelleher

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    tradition goes, a merely residential fort with a well within its rampart. This is not Lios an Uisge in Cuileann parish, as one might be inclined to guess, but is in Driseán parish in Katharine Buckley's fort in Cuil an Áirne.
  2. Metal Age Homesteads
    (25) Destruction
    In every instance when giving our full catalogue of forts we state where the fence or fences have been wholly or in part removed. There are so many stages in this levelling process that we think it better not to discuss it in our general observations. We merely call attention here to the wanton and intentional destruction of forts by the employes of the Grand Jury in those far off days when