Scoil: Sráid an Mhuilinn (B.) (uimhir rolla 14350)

Sráid an Mhuilinn, Co. Chorcaí
John Kelleher

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    or the entrances - gaps may not correspond but be seperated by a quarter or half circle, compelling an enemy to wade through the dyke from one to the other.
  2. Metal-Age Homesteads
    (13) Overground Buildings
    All timber buildings within forts have long since disappeared. Some contain the remains the remains of bee-hive huts of dry stone. There are often building traces near the doorway suggestive of a porter's lodge. In [?]Eadar Ghabhail in Pat Corkerys' quarter acre fort, there is trace of smaller circle in centre fifteen feet in diameter. This is probably the remnant of some building.
  3. Metal-Age Homesteads
    (16) Souterrain Entrance
    The entrance is usually in the centre of the enclosures but may be just inside the inner ramparts or between the ramparts. Sometimes two distinct souterrains have separate entrances. In Curleann parish at