Scoil: Sráid an Mhuilinn (B.) (uimhir rolla 14350)

Sráid an Mhuilinn, Co. Chorcaí
John Kelleher

1. Metal-Age Homesteads
    (3) Size
    Professer Macalister says they vary from fifteen to twenty or even less in diameter to an acre or more in extent. As we have said we disclaim accuracy in the matter of measurement but perhaps these would be our five largest forts (all in Driseán parish):-
    Abha - na - Gleallúir, Dan Mulcahy's three quarter acre. Cúilín - an - Rí, John Mahony Tulack. Mel. O'Riordan's two forts each about three quarters of an acre.
    Drisean Mór, largest fort in Convent grounds. These may be our three smallest, each having a diameter of about ten yards - : Cnoc - na - Cille, John Murphy. Gort - an - Bheithe, James Sullivan's. Tulach, John Barret's. These are also in Drisean Parish.