Scoil: Clochar na Toirbhirte, Sráid an Mhuilinn (uimhir rolla 2278)

Sráid an Mhuilinn, Co. Chorcaí
An tSr. Caoimhín

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The most important of the farm animals is the cow. The place where cows are kept is called the stall. In my district they have a board across the top and two underneath, there is a little iron on top to shut the stall. In other places they are tied by the horns to irons stuck in the wall. St Brigids cross is made on St Brigids night and hung in the stall to keep away all harm. On May we the people used to stay up all night guarding the stall for, by some power, certain people who milked the cows on that day could take the milk for the year. The names of some of our cows are- Bawney, Dolly, Vam, Stary, Rose, Daisy, Brick, and Straw Berry.
    Almost every farmer keeps two horses. The names of our horses are Joe and Billy. They are kept in the stable every night during the winter. Most people hang a horse-shoe over the stable (every) door for luck. Once a very bad disease
    Mary Corkery
    Clárach Beag, Co. Chorcaí