Scoil: Clochar na Toirbhirte, Sráid an Mhuilinn (uimhir rolla 2278)

Sráid an Mhuilinn, Co. Chorcaí
An tSr. Caoimhín

black-sheep's wool dipped in brandy into the ear.
    RHEUMATICS are cured by a medicine known as Caisearbán. It is made from certain herbs known in English as the Dandelion. It is boiled in water and the juice is bottled and rubbed to the effected part.
    People who had colds eat an herb called garlic. A raw potato rubbed to CHILBLAINS is supposed to cure them.
    WARTS were cured by going to a well in Muisire about six miles south of Millstreet known as Saint John's well. It is also used for curing cattle-cattle.
    The water should be rubbed to the warts and a decade of the rosary should be also said there.
    TOBAR. People go to Tobar to make rounds during the month of Mary to cure sore eyes. It is really true that eyes are cured there. It is only half a mile west of the town and two fields in from the road-side.
    The seventh son is supposed to have a cure and to be lucky.
      1. cleachtas an leighis