Scoil: Clochar na Toirbhirte, Sráid an Mhuilinn (uimhir rolla 2278)

Sráid an Mhuilinn, Co. Chorcaí
An tSr. Caoimhín

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Forts are very plentiful in this district. They were built in olden times by the Danes. Long ago forts were known as Rath or Lios I know a fort it is circular shaped and is surrounded by trees.
    This fort is situated at the foot of Clara mountain. At one time this fort was owned by a certain man. One day he decided to plant a garden there. A few days after this he went out to cut down a tree which was near the fort when he was cutting the tree he heard a voice coming from the fort saying, "Go home" When he was going home he broke 'his' leg and next morning he was found dead.
    Mary O' Callaghan
    Miss Murray