Scoil: Na Garráin, Garrdha Thancáird (uimhir rolla 12793)

An Garrán, Co. Chorcaí
Domhnall Ó Laoghaire

boundary line.
    It is difficult to discover how Gurranes derived its name. Some hold that the locality presents a rather ugly appearance, hence the word "grándha" or ugly. The most popular opinion is however that Gurranes got its name from a shrubbery which was supposed to have flourished there long ago.
    The oldest inhabitant Mr Denis Delaney resides in the centre of the townland. He can boast of the grand old age of eightythree, and well remembers the "Land war", and the Fenian Rising. He often relates the tales of those sad cruel days when any Irishman was not safe in his own home. He says he was born the "Year of the Big Snow". We have however no record of a "big snow", but Mr Delaney persists that his parents often told him, that he was not baptised for a week after his birth, the Snow having blocked up every road and passage.
    Seán O Laoghaire