Scoil: Na Garráin, Garrdha Thancáird (uimhir rolla 12793)

An Garrán, Co. Chorcaí
Domhnall Ó Laoghaire

Ar an leathanach seo

1. While travelling on the Cork-Macroom Railway the nature-observer will behold a giant old castle, with arched windows, ivied walls, and doors now fastly decaying; Kilcrea castle, that castle when in perfection was the home of the McCarthy Laidirs, the fighting chieftains of Muskerry, those men who struck terror into the hearts of the invaders who were bold enough to attack its defiant walls.
    After many years of fierce resistance the McCarthys were at last defeated by Cromwell, their castle ruined, their lands and flocks confiscated. Thus as the years rolled onwards this tower of past renown, stood sturdy through many centuries braving the elements, it stands there today, serving as a landmark and continual reminder of the past power and glory of our Dear Land.
    Brighid Ní Laoghaire