Scoil: Na Garráin, Garrdha Thancáird (uimhir rolla 12793)

An Garrán, Co. Chorcaí
Domhnall Ó Laoghaire

The following story in connection with the forge is prevalent in my district.

The following story in connection with the forge is prevalent in my district. It is said, that one day Our Blessed Lady when passing a forge, stopped to look inside. The Smith beholding, the "lovely maiden", saw that she needed a brooch. Quickly he molded a piece of steel into a shining brooch and presented it to the maiden (as he thought). Thanking him she went her way and it is said that as a result of the blessing she bestowed on the smith, the descendants of the smith tribe can always refresh themselves by washing or bathing in the water in which they cool their irons.
    Denis Desmond
    Cnoc an Traonáin, Co. Chorcaí