Scoil: Na Garráin, Garrdha Thancáird (uimhir rolla 12793)

An Garrán, Co. Chorcaí
Domhnall Ó Laoghaire

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Seán Dearg Nash who lived at Brinny in the eighteenth century was a noted persecutor of Catholics. His favourite occupation was hunting priests with bloodhounds. A story composed after his death runs as follows :-
    When Seán Dearg died, like all others he went before God for judgement. The result was that he was sent to hell for all eternity. And when the porter of hell gate saw him coming he shouted to the fireman there "more coal for Sean Dearg is coming."
    The old saying "more coal for Seán Dearg is coming" is still quite familiar to all the local people.
    Timothy Mulcahy
    Radharc an Chaisleáin, Co. Chorcaí