Scoil: Presentation Monaster, Ceann tSáile

Cionn tSáile, Co. Chorcaí
J. K. O' Connor

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    she screamed, clapped her hands, and, kneeling before Fr McNamara, begged him to banish the "Ould Boy out of the 'aak"
    On another occasion Fr Mac Namara and his friend the ventrilquist were walking down Market Lane which was divided by a partly covered main drain.
    People hearing what they believed was the smothered cry of a child from the sewer. They raised an alarm and starting tearing up the flags, but while they were working at one point the pitiful wailing of the child rose from another spot some distance away. By that time all the neighbourhood was in commotion, whereupon Fr Mac Namara, fearing an accident would happen whispered to Gallagher to stop "pitching his voice"