Scoil: Presentation Monaster, Ceann tSáile

Cionn tSáile, Co. Chorcaí
J. K. O' Connor

Ar an leathanach seo

1. When St Eltin or M'Eilteóg first came to Kinsale he did not remain long he left the place after a short stay. After some years spent around Kerry he returned to Kinsale, and although he was very poor & without friends he started the building of a little church. The site of this Church of Eltin is not known for certain. It could be hardly be on the ground now covered by the building called St Multose Protestant Church for at that time the place would be covered by high tide. It is more likely to have been within, or close to, the space now covered by the Abbey burial ground. for that part of Kinsale was [?] na Tiobruide the original town.
    It became known that the Danes tried to discover the grave of Eltin in order to rifle it. Two Irishmen and a foreigner secretly removed the remains to the seana cíll in Mellifontstown buried the casket containing the blessed relics outside the south wall of the little church and in the hope that others would be able to restore the relics to the original grave they wrote down an account of what they had done put the paper or parchment in a brass box and hid it in Joany's Garden on Compass Hill.
    1. am
    Teangacha