Scoil: Tigh Molaga (C.) (uimhir rolla 12457)

Tigh Molaige, Co. Chorcaí
Máire, Bean Uí Shíthigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. My Grandmother said that Bence Jones and the Leslies were the most powerful landlords about 50 years ago. Jones was a very bad landlord. If an old person was living with one of his tenants, and if that old person died, hew would increase the rent of the tenant with whom the old person had been living by £10, as he said it would cost £10 to feed the old person. When the lease of one of his tenants had expired, he threw them out, to use their land for grazing [clearances]. The lease of the Walshes of Mounteen had expired, and he intended throwing them out, but they were too clever for him. They borrowed money (£400 or £1,200) and they built a beautiful house, and outside houses, and as a law had been passed, that a landlord when taking over land, from a tenant for the improvements he had made, Jones left Walshe keep his farm, as he wouldn't pay for the buildings, because they would be in his way, as he wanted the land for grazing [as Walshe knew thoroughly well].
    Jones and Leslie were in Clonakilty one day, and an angry mob gathered around them, as all the people were in sympathy with Jones's tenants.
    Cáitlín Ní Miodhache