Scoil: Tigh Molaga (C.) (uimhir rolla 12457)

Tigh Molaige, Co. Chorcaí
Máire, Bean Uí Shíthigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    My Grandmother told me the following story about the cross-road which is known as Sam's cross and which is situated about a mile from the village Timoleague.
    "My Aunt Johannah was returning home from school with her elder sister. Having obtained a life home in some butt they should part company with the man at Sam's cross as he should turn down into a by road, while they should continue along the main road. Having reached Sam's cross, the man struck the house to take them down a bit out of their way. The horse was young and flighty and she started rearing. She mounted a hump in the dyke and the two girls were flung out, and the heel of the butt came down on Aunt Johannh's back, and she was killed. Her other sister was no more good because of the shock. There is a mark on the dyke to this day.
        1. infreastruchtúr poiblí
    Cáitlín Ní Míodache