Scoil: Tigh Molaga (C.) (uimhir rolla 12457)

Tigh Molaige, Co. Chorcaí
Máire, Bean Uí Shíthigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In 1902, a ship by the name of the "City of Chicago", was lost opposite the Old Head of Kinsale. Its cargo was bacon which was very fat, and there were also some barrels of oil on board. It was wrecked on a very foggy night, and its cargo sank. Some divers rescued the oil and some of the bacon, but as the people of Kinsale town were trying to get them to sell them, the fishermen set fire to the oil, and they hid the bacon for nearly a month after the accident. None of the crew were drowned as they climbed rope ladders, and managed to climb on to the rocks. Another ship was wrecked near Dunworley, about five miles from Timoleague. Its name was the "Armada", and its cargo which was beads was lost. Some time afterwards these beads were washed in at Dunworley; they were very big, and they were lovely colours.
    Siobhán Ní Aileanáin
    Patrick Ryan