Scoil: Tigh Molaga (C.) (uimhir rolla 12457)

Tigh Molaige, Co. Chorcaí
Máire, Bean Uí Shíthigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago a man lived near Clonakilty a town, about six miles west of Timoleague. This man had a crock of gold which he buried in Inchydoney - an island about two miles south of Clonakilty. He put another man minding the gold and he told him to mind it living or dead, but the man thinking he could get the gold for himself killed the owner.
    Many people have tried to get this gold, but when they approached the spot, a mad bull hunted them.
    Long ago an old couple lived in Clashfliugh, a townland about four miles from Timoleague the old couple possessed a crock of gold which they buried on a hill. Many people tried to get it, but failed. There are two hawthorn bushes growing on top of the hill and it is believed that under these bushes, the money is hidden.
    Úna Ní Mháthúna
    Jeremiah Mahony