Scoil: Baile an Bhuitléirigh, Tigh Molaga

Baile an Bhuitléaraigh, Co. Chorcaí
Mícheál Ó Muimhneacháin

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

One winter's evening a poor man was walking along a country road.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    friend he met. The friend was very surprised but asked him why he hadn't answered. They decided to go back again that night & watch proceedings.
    Just at the stroke of twelve that night a priest came out. They had never seen him before. Though the friend was a very brave man still he felt his hair stand on end. All the same when he heard "Is there anybody here to serve mass" he had enough courage to say "Yes". The priest said "Come here". They both approached the altar. The priest gave them a prayer book & began mass They served him as they did their own priests in their youth. When mass was over he turned to them & said. "I'm alright now. You can go. I have been here for many years waiting for a living person to serve my mass but until now I've found none. But now I'm happy," And so saying he disappeared The two were very surprised but they slept soundly in the chapel till next day & then took their departure.