Scoil: Baile an Bhuitléirigh, Tigh Molaga

Baile an Bhuitléaraigh, Co. Chorcaí
Mícheál Ó Muimhneacháin

Tim McCarthy now over 70 suffered as a child from a swollen stomach and wasn't strong.

Tim McCarthy now over 70 suffered as a child from a swollen stomach and wasn't strong. He was carried to wells & doctors & it was no use. A famous Dr O'Donovan Skibbereen said there was no hope for the child His mother carried him to the Teampall Fachtna in Rosscarbery & washed his stomach. A woman saw her doing it & told her to get him charmed that a Bill Arundel a smith living to the north of Clonakilty could do it. Charm should be set before sunrise. The child was taken to this smith but his wife refused to let him work the charm as she was suffering over it. Jerry Sullivan (Buig) another smith near Dunmanway had also a charm. Child taken to him. He shot a charm. Over the bellows & out under it & say words - 3 times. Three drops out of the pot for quenching iron also. Child got better going home. Mother told the priest. "Was he cured," he said. Mother said "Yes". "The devil cured him" he said. The mother said "I never heard God give power to the devil to cure any one". The priest said no more.